2016 Red Bull Elektropedia Awards

In November 2016, 21,781 people voted for the 2016 Red Bull Elektropedia Awards

This is what they decided upon.

Artist of the year

  • 1 Bazart
  • 3 Charlotte de Witte
  • Damso
  • DkA
  • Hamza
  • Netsky
  • Pomrad
  • 2 Roméo Elvis
  • SKY H1
  • Stavroz

Best song

  • 2 Amelie Lens - Exhale
  • 1 Bazart - Chaos
  • 3 Charlotte de Witte - Weltschmerz
  • Coely ft. DVTCH NORRIS - Don't Care
  • Damso - Débrouillard
  • Hamza - La sauce
  • Jauz x Netsky - Higher
  • Roméo Elvis x Caballero - Bruxelles Arrive
  • SKY H1 - Air
  • ULYSSE - Cashmere Guns

Best remix

  • Amatorski - Hear Me (Hiele Remix)
  • Bee Mask - Headband (Peter Van Hoesen Remix)
  • David Dorad - Street of Mexico (DkA Remix)
  • Harted - Wander (AMyn Remix)
  • 2 Jacques Brel - Ne me quitte pas (AMyn Remix)
  • Jarreau Vandal - Controlla (Faisal Edit)
  • Lawrence Le Doux - Astre (Walrus Remix)
  • Liesa Van Der Aa - On the Heart (Kassett Remix)
  • 1 Selah Sue - Falling Out (Pomrad Remix)
  • 3 Yellowstraps x Le Motel - Mirror Lake (Lefto Remix)

Best album

  • 2 Bazart - Echo
  • Compact Disk Dummies - Silver Souls
  • Damso - Batterie faible
  • Dijf Sanders - Moonlit Planetarium
  • 3 GOOSE - What You Need
  • Metrobox - Wanderlust
  • Netsky - 3
  • Pomrad - Knights
  • 1 Roméo Elvis & Le Motel - Morale
  • SKY H1 - Motion

Best producer

  • AMyn
  • B
  • 1 Charlotte de Witte
  • DkA
  • goldFFinch
  • Hiele
  • 3 Le Motel
  • LTGL
  • Pomrad
  • 2 Stavroz

Best live act

  • Bazart
  • DkA
  • 3 GOOSE
  • Netsky
  • 2 Oscar and the Wolf
  • Pomrad
  • 1 Romeo Élvis
  • Soulwax
  • Stavroz
  • STUFF.

Best MC

  • 3 GUS
  • Miyagi
  • 2 Mota
  • Shurakano
  • 1 TLP aka Troubleman

Best label

  • Curle Recordings
  • Deewee
  • Ekster
  • 1 Moodfamily
  • OTB Records
  • Pelican Fly
  • 3 Tangram Records
  • Unday Records
  • Vlek
  • 2 We Play House Recordings

Best party

  • 1 All Eyes On Hip Hop
  • 3 Club 45
  • Hush Hush
  • Krankenhaus
  • 2 LeFtO Presents
  • Nächtvøgels
  • Silo
  • Technoon
  • Under My Garage
  • Vice City

Best (Really Big) Party

  • Brüxsel Jardin
  • 1 Deep In House
  • Extrema Noir
  • HERTZ
  • KNTXT
  • 2 Kozzmozz
  • Moodfamily
  • Rampage
  • 3 Roots of Minimal
  • We Are The Future

Best festival

  • Bozar Electronic Arts Festival
  • Cirque Magique
  • Couleur Café
  • 1 Dour
  • Extrema Outdoor
  • 3 HORST
  • Listen
  • Paradise City
  • 2 Pukkelpop
  • Tomorrowland

Best radio

  • 22tracks
  • Back to Niceness (BRUZZ)
  • BAS (Radio Panik)
  • 2 Charlotte de Witte (Studio Brussel)
  • 3 Faisal (Studio Brussel)
  • 1 LeFtO (Studio Brussel)
  • Sterrenplaten (Scorpio)
  • stroom.tv
  • Texture (Urgent)
  • The Word (BRUZZ)

Best Media

  • BeatChronic
  • 3 Chase
  • 1 Fuzz Magazine
  • Goûte mes disques
  • Hello Play
  • Poppunt Magazine
  • 2 SLASH9
  • Subbacultcha
  • The Word
  • What Happens

Breakthrough Artist/DJ/Producer/MC

  • 1 Amelie Lens
  • Asa Moto
  • Damso
  • 3 DVTCH NORRIS
  • Hamza
  • Hush Hefner
  • 2 Roméo Elvis
  • SKY H1
  • Tsar B
  • ZwartWerk

Breakthrough Party/Festival/Club

  • 1 Club Vaag
  • Extrema Noir
  • Klankstad
  • 3 Klub Goud
  • 2 Kompass
  • Listen¡
  • OVER TIJD
  • schiev
  • Uzine
  • Voltage

Most promising artist

  • AUDRI
  • Farrago
  • WWWater

Marc Meulemans award (artwork)

  • 88888 (OTB Records)
  • Acacio Ortas (samuelspaniel)
  • 1 Corbin Mahieu & Lennart Van den Bossche (Roots Of Minimal)
  • Dennis Tyfus (DSR Lines)
  • Julien Kartheuser (ULYSSE)
  • Oli-B (Lefto Presents, Habitat Festival)
  • Ronny & Johny and Studio Anne Dessing (HORST)
  • 2 Uber & Kosher (The Subs, Black Out)
  • Victor Robyn (Ekster, Brzzvll)
  • 3 Vincent Vrints (OVER TIJD)

Belgium - The Vinyl Frontier

  • Razen – Endrhymes (Bryan Lewis Saunders & Jeroen Wille)
  • DSR Lines – Analogie van de dageraad (Dennis Tyfus & Jef Cuypers)
  • The Sore Losers – Skydogs (Elzo Durt)
  • Go March – Go March (Jeffrey Michael Austin & Timothy Helmer)
  • Milan W – Intact (JJ Funhouse)
  • 2 SKY H1 – Motion (SKY H1)
  • Soldier’s Heart – Night by Night (Stef van Looveren)
  • 3 de portables – The Killing Horizon (Stijn Anseel)
  • 1 Ekster – EXO (Victor Robyn)
  • Orphan Swords – Weehawken (Yannick Franck)

Best video

  • 2 Baloji - Unité & Litre (Baloji)
  • Caballero & JeanJass - Yessaï (Julien Desmet & François Dubois)
  • Coely ft. DVTCH NORRIS - Don't Care (Valéry Joseph)
  • GLINTS - Dread (Filip Anthonissen)
  • Go March - The White Lodge (Jaak De Digitale)
  • Mugwump ft. Circlesquare - After They Fall (Sam Kadz)
  • Oscar and the Wolf - The Game (Marie Wynants)
  • 3 STIKSTOF - Ja Dan (Gogolplex)
  • 1 SX – Mercury (Benjamin Desmet)
  • Wanderkeit - Elastique (Marie Wynants)

Best Party Photographer

  • 1 Daniil Lavrovski
  • Dimitri Bekaert
  • 2 Fille Roelants
  • Jef Van de Veire
  • 3 Leyla Hesna
  • MM's Whiskey Hangover
  • Robin Goossens (Kemizz)
  • Sara De Graeve
  • Simon Leloup
  • Vlad Solovov

Chase award (Urban)

  • Caballero & JeanJass
  • 3 Coely
  • Damso
  • DVTCH NORRIS
  • Hamza
  • Krisy
  • Pepe
  • 1 Roméo Elvis
  • STIKSTOF
  • 2 Woodie Smalls

Belgian DJ Top 100

  • 1 3 Faisal
  • 2 1 Lefto
  • 3 4 Charlotte de Witte
  • 4 1 2manydjs
  • 5 26 Nico Morano
  • 6 43 Bafana
  • 7 = 7 Pierre
  • 8 5 Dimitri Vegas & Like Mike
  • 9 15 Lost Frequencies
  • 10 8 Tlp
  • 11 54 Dc Salas
  • 12 47 Amelie Lens
  • 13 49 San Soda
  • 14 63 Kong
  • 15 6 Bollen & Fichtner
  • 16 27 J.Køps
  • 17 48 Vision Machine
  • 18 68 Goldfox
  • 19 38 Eagl
  • 20 21 Locked Groove
  • 21 18 Deltano
  • 22 = 22 Neon
  • 23 N Koodoo
  • 24 23 Michael Midnight
  • 25 56 Ode Maen
  • 26 59 Cedex & Higher Underground
  • 27 N Joyhauser
  • 28 N Jean Le Rouge
  • 29 62 Azer
  • 30 13 Netsky
  • 31 33 Peter Van Hoesen
  • 32 N Pilose
  • 33 57 Kr!Z
  • 34 20 A.Brehme
  • 35 51 Red D
  • 36 N Danga
  • 37 85 Jerrymore
  • 38 N Nosedrip
  • 39 17 Gewelt
  • 40 69 James Marvel
  • 41 N Ritchie Santos
  • 42 11 Henri Pfr
  • 43 N Zoey Hasselbank
  • 44 N Maxim Lany
  • 45 90 Iris Menza
  • 46 N Jewels
  • 47 N Cemode
  • 48 N Tofke
  • 49 58 Alex Palmer
  • 50 N Pete Howl
  • 51 50 Michael Thoelen
  • 52 N KHLR
  • 53 64 Murdock
  • 54 N Marco Bailey
  • 55 12 Kolombo
  • 56 N Mvmnt
  • 57 74 Thang
  • 58 N Nathan Fix
  • 59 36 Slow
  • 60 N Natasja
  • 61 19 Borealis
  • 62 N M.I.K.E. Push
  • 63 N Konna
  • 64 37 Kill Frenzy
  • 65 66 Mr. Magnetik
  • 66 N Gratts
  • 67 N Seba Lecompte
  • 68 40 Raw District
  • 69 N Ramon Tapia
  • 70 52 Deg
  • 71 10 Aeroplane
  • 72 N Arno Lemons
  • 73 55 Ravenous
  • 74 34 The Magician
  • 75 N Dj Licious
  • 76 75 Tom Kraemer
  • 77 92 Dr Lektroluv
  • 78 N Massimo Mephisto
  • 79 53 Massaar
  • 80 N Eptic
  • 81 N Ben Solar
  • 82 61 Spacid
  • 83 N Bredren
  • 84 16 Fabrice Lig
  • 85 N Mensch, erger je niet
  • 86 N Walrus
  • 87 72 One87
  • 88 32 Mister Critical
  • 89 N Pegassi
  • 90 45 Goldffinch
  • 91 31 Jensen
  • 92 77 Dave Luxe
  • 93 41 Poldoore
  • 94 25 Compuphonic
  • 95 N Dimitri Andreas
  • 96 28 Heckman
  • 97 81 Nadiem Shah
  • 98 N Soul Shakers
  • 99 84 M&T
  • 100 76 Die Clique

Belgian Club Top 30

  • 1 2 Ampere (Antwerpen)
  • 2 1 Fuse (Brussel)
  • 3 N Club Vaag (Antwerpen)
  • 4 N Kompass (Gent)
  • 5 4 Bloody Louis (Brussel)
  • 6 N Klub Goud (Antwerpen)
  • 7 = 7 Charlatan (Gent)
  • 8 3 Forty Five (Hasselt)
  • 9 5 Café d`Anvers (Antwerpen)
  • 10 N Labyrinth Club (Hasselt)
  • 11 6 Le Cadran (Liege)
  • 12 8 Decadance (Gent)
  • 13 9 Bazaar (Brussel)
  • 14 19 Versuz (Hasselt)
  • 15 14 Café Café (Hasselt)
  • 16 13 Rockerill (Charleroi)
  • 17 30 Club IIII (Gent)
  • 18 12 La Rocca (Lier)
  • 19 11 Recyclart (Brussel)
  • 20 N Kerk (Gentbrugge)
  • 21 27 Carré (Willebroek)
  • 22 16 Piaf (Antwerpen)
  • 23 N Boatclub (Brussel)
  • 24 28 Studio 22 (Liège)
  • 25 10 Club 69 (Gent)
  • 26 21 White Cat (Gent)
  • 27 23 Søndag (Hulste)
  • 28 26 Petrol (Antwerpen)
  • 29 17 Reflektor (Liège)
  • 30 N Rumba (Leuven)